Pub Landlords

Gamlingay, like so many villages, had far more pubs in the past than it does today.
At the time of writing (2012) there are just two left – The Cock & The Wheatsheaf.
Here is a list of past pubs and landlords. It is far from complete and may well contain errors.
If anyone has further information or has found mistakes please contact me via the form at the bottom of the
Welcome page. (Many thanks to Jim Brown for his invaluable assistance on this project)
Click here for a map of the locations of past & present Pubs in the village

Public Houses in Gamlingay
Pub Name Location Publican/Landlord/Licensee
The Bell (closed)    
The Blue Ball (Closed) Mill St. 1753 – 1758 – Margaret Nixon
    1764 – 1770 – William Huckle
    1772 – 1778 – John Page
The Bricklayers Arms (Closed) Spittle Pit 1862 – Thomas & Stephen Lowings
    1877 – Zachariah Norman
    1877 – James Larkins
The Bull  (Closed) Dutter End 1851 – Thomas Lowings
    1881 – Betsy Lowings
    1917 – Wm Daisley
    1937 – Isaac Wale
    1940s – Ron Wale
The Castle  (Closed) Church St 1732 – Richard Richardson
    1765 – 1768 – Samuel Twelvetree
The Chequers Inn (Closed 1928) Mill St. 1755 – 1757 – Thomas Jeakins
    1758 – John Cook
    1764 – 1803 – John Webb
    1789 – John Webb
    1804 – Robert Ward
    1805 – 1806 – Mary Ward
    1807 – 1810 – Thomas Holben
    1811 – 1816 – William Sarll
    1817 – Mary Sarll
    1818 – 1828 – William Sarll
    1841 – Isaac Cox
    1844 – Wm Hogge & Rbrt Lindsall
    1851 – Thomas Cox
    1869 – William Toller
    1872 – William Toller
    1879 – Mrs Frances Toller
    1881 – Levi Brown
    1883 – Levi Brown
    1888 – Levi Brown
    1892 – Charles Roberts
    1896 – Charles Roberts
    1900 – William Jakes
    1904 – James Baxter
    1908 – Edward Baxter
    1912 – Edward Baxter
    1916 – Edward Baxter
    1925 – Frederick Earnest Allen
    1927 – Frederick Earnest Allen
Cherry Trees (closed)    
The Cock Church St 1544 – Thomas Ratford
    1544 – Katherine Ratford
    1588 – John Russell
    1588 – Thomas Russell
    1601 – Stephen Apthorpe
    1620 – Stephen Apthorpe (Grandson of above)
    1674 – John Apthorpe
    1680 – George Eaton
    1692 – Richard Apthorpe
    1735 – John Phillips
    1753 – John Greenop
    1759 – John Greenop
    1762 – 1770 – Francis Sewell
    1771 – 1775 – Martha Sewell
    1775 – William Sewell
    1776 – 1779 – Daniel Slack
    1779 – 1780 – John Pryor
    1784 – 1788 – James Wood
    1789 – 1792 – Francis Wood
    1793 – 1805 – William Annis
    1806 – 1818 – Elizabeth Cooper
    1819 – Ann Cooper
    1820 – 1828 – William Cooper
    1841 – William Cooper
    1844 – John & Morris Pryor
    1851 – William Cooper
    1869 – John Sarll
    1872 – John Sarll
    1879 – John Sarll
    1888 – John Sarll
    1883 – John Sarll
    1892 – John Sarll
    1896 – John Sarll
    1904 – John Sarll
    1908 – John Sarll
    1916 – John Sarll
    1925 – John Sarll
    1927 – Jas Dunn
    1937 – Frank Barber
    1940s – Mrs Mycock
    1971 – D James
    1978 – A Shepard
    1999 – Roger Collins
The Crooked Billet  (Closed) Fuller’s Hill 1881 – William Wilson
    1896 – Thomas Wady
The Crown (Closed) Church Lane  
The Dolphin (Closed 1929) Cinques Rd 1764 – 1766 – Nicholas Apthorpe
    1786 – 1789 – Charles Love
    1790 – John Love
    1791 – 1811 – Samual Trigg
    1812 – 1816 – William Larkins
    1817 – Mary Meeks
    1818 – 1819 – John Rycroft
    1820 – 1828 – James Cox
    1869 – James Croot
    1872 – James Croot
    1879 – Frederick Croot
    1881 – James Croot
    1883 – Joseph Robert Caten
    1892 – Charles Hewitt
    1896 – Thomas Homan
    1904 – Thomas Homan
    1916 – Tom Homan
The Falcon (Closed)
(It’s possible that The Falcon was a only a pub from c1492 to c1585)
Crossroads 1492 – William Burley
    1528 – John Burley
    1545 – Margaret Burley(Wife of above)
    1545 – John Burley (Son of above)
    1585 – Richard Stockwell
    1597 – 1598 – Abraham Jacob
    1613 – Francis Cockerell
    1625 – William Charnock
The Falcon Inn  (Closed) Mill St 1753 – 1758 – Mary Triplow
    1764 – 1769 – James Bird
    1770 – John Waters
    1772 – 1775 – Thomas Marshall
    1777 – 1782 – Richard Fickess
    1783 – 1800 – Christopher Parsons
    1801 – 1804 – Mary Parsons
    1805 – Thomas Parsons
    1806 – 1807 – Mary Parsons
    1808 – 1813 – Richard Rowell
    1814 – 1828 – Esther Rowell
    1841 – Moses Croot
    1851 – Moses Croot
    1869 – Isaac Cox
    1872 – Thomas Wright
    1879 – Alfred Gilbert
    1881 – Alfred Gilbert
The Fountain (Closed 1990). Also known as The Pig & Whistle. Dennis Green 1871 – William Croot
    1907 – George Martin
    1927 – Alfred Hutchinson
    1937 – Alfred Hutchinson
The George (Closed)
(Possibly an earlier name for The Wheatsheaf) 
   
     
The Green Man (Closed 1985) The Cinques 1857 – Charles Meek
    1881 – Mary Green
    1937 – Mary Harris
    1966 – W Pindred
    1968 – R Cunningham
The Hardwicke Arms Cross roads 1841 – Stephen Swain
    1872 – Stephen Swaine
    1881 – Stephen Swaine
    1883 – Stephen Swaine
    1888 – Stephen Swaine
    1896 – Ulysses Dew
    1908 – Elizabeth Spear
    1916 – Leonard Gauge
    1927 – William Peacock
    1935 – 1937 – Thomas Valyer Godden
    1940s – Ted Hayes
    1960s – Alf Tappenden
    1987 – Michael Coward
The Ivy Place (Closed)    
The Live and Let Live
(Closed 1929)
Everton Rd. The Heath 1881 – Charles Peck
    1896 – Charles Peck
Mother Bass’s (closed)    
The Oak Inn  (Closed) Dutter End 1841 – Sarah Gray
    1872 – Sarah Gray
    1881 – William Virley
The Plough  (Closed)   1823 – 1826 – Elizabeth Wright
The Ram (Closed 1960) Potton Road, The Heath 1881 – Bower Barford
    1937 – George Gore
The Rose and Crown
(Closed 1980)
Crossroads 1864 – James Gray
    1869 – James Gray
    1872 – Saul Gray
    1888 – Samual Gray
    1896 – Isaac Knibbs
    1900 – George Burrows
    1908 – George Burrows
    1912 – Thomas William Burrows
    1920 – William Leonard Cracknell
    1927 – William Leonard Cracknell
    1937 – William Leonard Cracknell
    1952 – Ernest (Jack) Dymond
    1965 – M Chalkley
    1969 – G Panter
    1970 – V Pettit
The Rose (& Crown) (Closed) Dutter End (Church End) 1602 – Henry Greene
    1612 – Maud Greene
    1662 – Edward Albone
    1678 – Henry Curolove
    1693 – Richard Collins
    1693 – Ann & Mary Collins (Spouse & Daughter of above)
    1694 – Thomas & Mary Foreman
    1695 – Robert Smith
    1695 – Thomas Ayres
    1703 – Thomas Squire
    1844 – Now a farm.
The Royal Oak  (Closed) Church Street Christopher Parsons
    1758 – 1782 – John Stokes
    1783 – 1810 – Richard Fickess
    1811 – 1828 – Richard Gray
    1851 – Sarah Gray
    1864 – Sarah Gray
    1871 – Sarah Gray
    1869 – Henry Wilcockson
    1883 – William Virley
    1888 – Joseph Rainsford
    1892 – Joseph Rainsford
    1896 – Joseph Rainsford
    1904 – Ernest Woodcraft
    1908 – Emma Short
    1912 – Charles Baker
    1916 – John Beman
    1925 – William John Waters
    1927 – William John Walters
    1935 – Herbert Cruse
    1937 – Alfred Bedford
    1938 – C Elles
    1951 – Hedley Norman
The Spotted Cow (Closed)
(Building demolished 1969)
Green End 1841 – James Green
    1881 – Zachariah Norman
    1937 – Charles Sidney Church
    1950s – Tom Tofts
    1950s – Mick Hyman
The Sultan (Closed 1955) Railway Station 1869 – James Gregory
    1872 – Thomas Whittet
    1879 – Thomas Whittet
    1881 – Thomas Whittet
    1883 – Thomas Whittet
    1888 – Thomas Whittet
    1892 – Thomas Whittet
    1896 – Thomas Whittet
    1904 – Mary Ann Whittet
    1912 – Frederick Starnes
    1916 – Florence Redmond
    1919 – Frederick Larkins
    1954 – T Lachowicz
The Swan and Grapes  (Closed) Honey Hill 1764 – 1770 – Thomas Peak/Peck
    1771 – 1772 – James Field
The Thatch’t House  (Called The Green Man in 1790) (Closed)   1753 – 1782 – William Shawley
    1783 – John Warren
    1784 – 1790 – William Dobson
    1797 – 1800 – John Dobson
The Three Horse Shoes (Closed) Mill Street 1770 – James Bird
    1771 – 1773 – Thomas Hunt
    1776 – 1777 – Thomas Dimmock
    1779 – 1802 – John Page
    1803 – 1805 – William Phillips
    1806 – 1810 – John Mayers
    1811 – 1812 – James Langley
    1812 – 1816 – William Mead
    1817 – 1822 – John Sarll
    1822 – 1826 – Joseph Ransford
    1827 – 1828 – Samual Gray
    1841 – Pierce Endersby
    1844 – James Meyer
    1851 – Pierce Endersby
    1881 – William Arnold
The Two Brewers (Closed 1959)  Potton Rd 1851 – William Gray
    1881 – William Gray
    1897 – William Emery
    1920 – J Lawson
    1934 – C Colville
    1935 – Ernest Choules
    1937 – Edward Choules
    1946 – Frederick Oxley
 The Wheatsheaf  Church St  1798 – 1828 – John Peak
(Possibly known earlier as The George)   1832 – John Peak
    1841 – Zach Gray
    1844 – Wm Hogge & Rbrt Lindsall
    1851 – Zachariah Grey
    1864 – George Tear
    1869 – George Tear
    1871 – George Tear
    1881 – Sarah Tear
    1891 – Alfred Gilbert
    1896 – Alfred Gilbert
    1904 – William Brown
    1908 – Charles Rogers
    1916 – Charles Rogers
    1927 – William Gray
    1929 – 1937 – George Wight Orford
    1955 – Hedley Norman
    1971 – Peggy & Albert Bingham
    1979 – 1983 – David Lloyd
    1980s – Tony Davies
    1990s – Mr & Mrs Knell
    1995 – Tony Flint
    1995 – Debbie & Kieron Brace
    2003 – 2008 – Bryan & Debbie Gardner
    2009 – Carol & Stephen Gore
    2012 – Dave & Tina Rieley
The Wheel  (Closed)   1793 – 1797 – James Wilson
    1798 – 1799 – James Sadler
    1800 – 1822 – Thomas Wright
The White Horse (Closed 1959) The Cinques 1879 – David Lancaster
1883 – David Lancaster
1888 – Mrs Hannah Meeks
1892 – Mrs Hannah Meeks
1896 – Mrs Hannah Meeks
1904 – Mrs Hannah Meeks
1916 – George Frost
1917 – John Gore
1920 – R Goodall
1927 – George Gore
1928 – William Chas. Clay
1929 – William Chas. Clay
1933 – R Potts
1934 – C Holbrook
1937 – Earnest Jas. Templeman
1937 – John Gaunt
1955 – William Nicholls
1957 – Herbert Hill
The White Swan Inn  (Closed)   1844 – John Phillips
    1864 – John Croot
    1869 – John Croot
    1872 – John Croot
    1879 – John Croot
    1883 – Mrs Jane Croot
    1888 – Mrs Jane Croot
    1892 – Charles Collins
    1896 – Charles Collins
    1900 – William Daisley
    1904 – William Meeks
    1916 – William Meeks
    1925 – John Larkins
    1927 – John Larkins
    1937 – John Larkins